Young Athletes Race Report 19 November 2018

1 British Athletics Cross Challenge 10 November

Against national level competition, Ines Curran was an excellent 3rd in the under 15 girls in the  second fixture of the British Cross Challenge at Milton Keynes.  Well done Ines!

2 Heaton Harriers Memorial Road Races 11 November

The fields were small in the junior races but all were contested by leading local runners.

  • Our junior men won their team race with Charlie McMillan 2nd, Harry Morris 3rd and Will Dixon 5th.
  • Amy Baker was an encouraging 3rd in the junior women.
  • Willow Morris ran well to finish 2nd in the under 15 girls, placing well against local rivals
  • After leading early on against strong opposition, David Race held on to finish 5th in the under 15 Boys with Theo Barron 5th and Matthew Walker 12th.
  • In the under 13 boys, Noah Curran was a promising 7th and Ben Asquith 15th
  • Naimah Michie and Holly Asquith were 20th and 25th in the under 11s – well done!

3 North East Harrier League, Durham, 17 November

The club had another big turnout with 34 young athletes contesting the 4th league fixture on the tough Aykley Heads course.

In the under 11 boys, Alfie Cook ran well to finish 13th followed by Tristan Crang, Samson Oliver, Caleb Hewer,, Cormac Muldoon and Evan Lewins.  Skye Marshall led the under 11 girls home in 27th place followed by Carrie Deighton and Holly Asquith.

Making a promising debut, Innes Fordyce in 10th position was first finisher in the under 13 boys closely followed by early leader Sonny Lewins in 14th. Matthew Das led the fast pack chasers with Luca Shaw and Oliver Ezeoke close behind.  They were followed in by Alex Biddlecombe, Cassius Dornan, in his first fast pack outing, and Cameron Marshall. The boys were 3rd in the team race leaving them in 4th overall position.

Jessica Milburn led the under 13 girls in 14th followed by Annabel Milburn, Aoife Bell, Millie Watson and Lucy Oliver.  With all the girls running from the fast pack, they did well to finish 5th team and they still lead the overall standings.

David Race ran strongly to finish 5th in the under 15 boys age group leading the team to 3rd position.  Jack Garrett did well to finish 17th with Will Seager Rooke 24th and Theo Barron 33rd, both running for the first time from the fast pack.

In the under 15 girls Ines Curran was a clear leader of the fast pack, running through to 3rd.  She was followed by Rosie Hughes in 12th and Freja Bell in 21st taking the team to 3rd position and 3rd overall. Jessica Ord, with one of her best runs to date, was 24th and Willow Morris 32nd.

Elisha Tait, in her first race of the season, was 8th in the under 17/20 women with Amy Baker in 14th and Jasmine Crang in 23rd, both encouraging runs and bringing the team in 5th position.

With two league fixtures remaining, several individuals and some of our teams are well placed in the overall tables. Well done to everybody who competed in the demanding conditions.  Thanks to families for their support and to the race officials and organising clubs.

The next fixture is the North East Championships at Wrekenton on 8 December.  Please make every effort to turn out so that the encouraging start to the season is reflected in all age groups.  You can check if you are entered on https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2018/necaaxc18e.php

Parents/ carers of under 11s who wish to run in the non championship races should contact me (if they haven’t already).

Gordon Bell  bell.gordon@btinternet.com 07753 554731

 

   
     © 2018 Gateshead Harriers & Athletics Club | Registered Charity 1093956 | ChrisParrRunning

Follow us: