Open/Close Menu The North East's Leading Athletics Club

Well done to all the athletes who competed this weekend at the English Schools – see a summary below:

Junior Girls

In the throws events – Leila Thompson threw a pb in the SP to pick up the Gold Medal.   Phoebe Hall and Darcy Metcalf finished 8th and 9th respectively in the Javelin with Skye Marshall finishing in 10th position in the Discus.   Martha Hewitt-Chapple was 8th in the Pole Vault and Millie Wilkinson was 4th in her heat of the 100m just missing out on progressing.

Junior Boys

Joseph Perkins was a little off his PB but still picked up the Silver medal in the Discus.   In the speed events Matthew Inman navigated heats and semi-finals to finish 6th in the 300m Final with a pb.   Will Ainsley ran a big pb in the hurdles and just missed out in progressing to the final and Ben Cunningham also achieved a pb in the triple jump, finishing in 13th place.

Inter Girls

Jessica Milburn improved her pb to finish 4th in the steeplechase.   Lexie Ellis also achieved a pb in the Hammer, finishing in 6th position.  In the speed events Katherine Bell ran a seasons best to finish 6th in her heat of the 100m and Kate Williams finished 6th in her heat of the 300m hurdles.

Inter Boys

Our only representative in this age group was Cameron Marshall who finished 16th in the Javelin.

Senior Girls

A couple of near misses in the speed events with Susan Folorunso running the 9th fastest time in the 100m and Mia Liddell the 9th fastest time in the 400m Hurdles, both just missing out on a place in the finals.  In the Discus Karima Manetakis finished in 4th position again just missing out on a medal.

Senior Boys

Our strong squad of U20 Men (most of them 1st year) were led by Jay Rawson who finished 5th (0n countback) in the High jump with a pb of 1m 92. Josh Blevins progressed into the final of the 1500m where he finished in 9th position.  Beni Ayuk progressed to the semi-final of the 100m (where he finished 6th in his semi) and in the same race Joshua Hickson was well placed in his heat until he unfortunately pulled a hamstring.   Dylan Love finished in 6th in his heat of the 200m and Liam Townson was 4th in his heat of the 400m.

Good performances from all the athletes and hopefully they will have the confidence to enter the age group championships later in the summer.

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

   
     © 2018 Gateshead Harriers & Athletics Club | Registered Charity 1093956 | ChrisParrRunning

Follow us: