Open/Close Menu The North East's Leading Athletics Club

February has been a busy month for Gateshead Harriers track and field athletes with regional and national championships at Sheffield, Birmingham and Glasgow.  Apologies if I have missed any medallists.

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

At the British Championships in Birmingham Jazmine Moss equalled her indoor PB in the heat of the women’s 200m to reach the final where she placed in the Bronze Medal position.

Joy Eze continued her good form by getting through to the final of a hotly contested Women’s 60m.  2 weeks earlier she had taken the Gold Medal at the England Athletics Age Group Championships in Birmingham setting a new PB and club record in the process

Philippa Ellis has also been setting PBs all year and ran well at the British Champs in the Women’s 60m Hurdles.   This followed a busy 3 weeks where she picked up a Bronze Medal in the hurdles at the England Age Group Champs and was placed 5th in the final at BUCs where she broke the club record in her heat.   Philippa even took time to come back from BUCs to compete at the North East where she picked up the Gold Medal in the 60m Hurdles.

Susan Folorunso brough her PB down significantly at the England Athletics Age Group Champs and was rewarded with an invitation to her first British Champs where she ran well in her heat just outside of the time required to progress to the semi-final.  Unsurprisingly given her recent form she was crowned North East 60m Champion.

ENGLAND ATHLETICS AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

With 3 Gold Medals and 1 Bronze these Championships were very successful for our club athletes.  On top of the podium were:

  • Joy Eze – Gold in U20 60m
  • David Race – Gold in U20 1500m
  • Joseph Perkins – Gold in U15 Shot Putt
  • Philippa Ellis – Bronze in U20 Hurdles

Susan Folorunso was 5th in here U20 60m Final, Matthew Inman was also 5th in the U15B 200m final and Leila Thompson 4th in the U15 girls SP final.   Amelia Sherlock ran well to progress to the semi-final in a competitive U17W 60m and Ayo Salako was pipped on the line in his heat so didn’t progress.  In her first year as an U17 60m Hurdler Hannah Buckton ran a PB in her heat.

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS INDOOR AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

A few athletes made their way in bad weather up to Glasgow to compete in the Scottish Championships with them all coming away with a medal

  • Will Ainsley – Gold in U15 60m Hurdles with a PB
  • Joseph Perkins – Gold in U15 Shot Putt with a PB
  • Leila Thompson – Gold in U15 Shot Putt
  • Rebecca Etherington – Silver in U13 Shot Putt
  • Liam Townson – Silver in U20 Triple Jump and 4th in final of the 400m

NORTHERN ATHLETICS U13/U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Held in Sheffield this competition provides young athletes with a taste of championships and the following athletes rose to the challenge competing against the best in the North of England.

  • Leila Thompson – Gold in U15 Shot Putt
  • Martha Hewitt-Chapple – Gold in U15 Pole Vault
  • Rebecca Etherington – Silver in U13 Shot Putt
  • Ben Cunningham – Silver in U15 Long Jump and Bronze in U15 High Jump
  • Joseph Perkins – Bronze in U15 Shot Putt
  • Oscar Burton – 4th in U13 Shot Putt, 6th in Long Jump and competed in his heat of 60m
  • Millie Buck – 6th in Semi Final of U15 60m
  • Lauren Stoddart – 4th in her heat in both the 60m and 200m
  • Skye Marshall – just missed out on the final of the U15 Shot Putt placing 4th in her pool

NORTH EAST COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The North East County Championships was held in Gateshead and many of our track and field athletes turned out to compete.   Well done to all competing, especially those competing at a championship for the first time.  The medallists are listed below:

GOLD

  • Josh McKeown U20 60m
  • Joel Brown-King U17 60m
  • Christian Omorodion U15 60m
  • Megan Costello SW 60m
  • Emily Stewart Para 60m
  • Emily Stewart Para Shot Putt
  • Susan Folorunso U20 60m
  • Katherine Bell U17 60m
  • Oscar Burton U13 60m Hurdles
  • Oscar Burton U13 Long Jump
  • Philippa Ellis u20 60m Hurdles
  • Martha Hewitt-Chapple U15 Pole Vault
  • Grace Lovell SW Long Jump
  • Skye Marshall U15 Triple Jump
  • Stuart Ryan Masters Shot Putt
  • Ryan Cook U17 Shot Putt
  • Rebecca Etherington U13 Shot Putt
  • Jenny Robertson U13 High Jump

SILVER

  • Sean Garmory SM 60m
  • Ayo Salako U20 60m
  • Mia Liddell U20 60m
  • Amelia Shrlock U17 60m
  • Olivia Spurr U13 60m
  • Olivia Spurr U13 High Jump
  • Karen Storey Masters 60m
  • Cameron Marshall U17 High Jump
  • Gemma Smith U20 High Jump
  • Fynn Errington U17 Shot Putt

BRONZE

  • Ben Ayuik U20 60m
  • Jemima Appiah-Metcalf U17 60m
  • Millie Buck U15 60m
  • Kate Williams U17 60m Hurdles
  • Cameron Marshall U17 Long Jump
  • Cameron Marshall U17 Triple Jump
  • Oscar Burton U13 Shot Putt
  • Olivia Spurr U13 Long Jump
  • Jenny Robertson U13 Shot Putt
Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

   
     © 2018 Gateshead Harriers & Athletics Club | Registered Charity 1093956 | ChrisParrRunning

Follow us: